Butters & Oils
Our Ingredients are :

Aloe Vera
INCI Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn, wind burn, and general chapping. Aloe Vera has been around for centuries , My Grandmother was a dressmaker and I can still see the Aloe plants in the window , if she got burnt, she’d break off a piece and rub it on the area , we kept it in the fridge in the summer for when we got to much sun , it was so soothing . We used it for everything.
Aloe vera has more than 200 biologically active agents. Some include polysaccharides, phytosterols, glycerol, vitamins E, B & C and zinc. Aloe vera has been found to have anti-inflammatory properties, burn healing effects, wound and scar reducing properties and many more.

Aloe helps sooth skin injured by burns, irritations, cuts and insect bites, helps moisturize and soften
the skin, relieves itching and swelling , and help kill fungus and bacteria .

Cocoa Butter
INCI = Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa butter is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). It has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and retains moisture.
Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient,helps heal and moisturize skin that’s been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.


Kokum Butter
INCI= Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Kokum Butter has been used traditionally to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, craced, rough and calloused skin.
It is rich in essential fatty acids,
and antioxidant vitamin E
It helps prevent dry skin and wrinkles and helps regenerate tired and worn skin cells. It supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin.


Mango Butter
INCI= Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Mango Butter high content of stearic acid . It has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Some dermatologists recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Mango butter is wonderful for dry skin .

Mowrah Butter
INCI= Madhuca Latifolia Seed Butter
Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca Latifolia)From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined. The Butter melts immediately upon contact with the skin. Mowrah Butter prevents drying of the skin and may hinder the development of wrinkle, it reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.


Shea Butter
INCI= Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter
Shea Butter has been used for thousands of years for its moisturizing and healing properties and as treatment for dry or aging skin. It contains vitamins and minerals that provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing, it has a high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acids which gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Shea butter is wonderful for,wrinkles and signs of ageing, itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, Dermatitis ,Sunburn , chapped skin, dry skin , diaper rash and many more usess.

Beeswax
INCI = Beeswax
Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. Beeswax has a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin, but does not clog pores. Beeswax is known for positive attributes, such as general healing and softening, as an antiseptic, and an emollient .


Emulsifying Wax
(Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate & Steareth-20).
A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters.
It is used to create a bond between water and oil.

Stearic Acid
INCI = Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid is derived from palm kernel oil, it is used to emulsfiy water and oil mixtures.


Preservative
Germall Plus, Liquid
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

/i//facial-splash_01.jpg
Sweet Almond Oil
INCI Name = Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis(Sweet Almond) Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is used for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin.


Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
ApricoT Kernel Oil and is readily absorbed into the skin.
It moisturizes and soothes the skin and is suitable for mature or sensitive skin. It benefits prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. Apricot kernel oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids.

Avocado Oil
INCI = Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado Oil is rich in moisturizing properties Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments.
It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a wonderful nutrient for dry skin and is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.
It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin.

Camelina Oil
INCI: Camelina Sativa Seed Oil
Camelina oil contains over 50% polyunsaturated fats. It’s high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid.
It nourishes the skin and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina oil help to repair cells and helps to improve the elasticity of skin.

Coconut Oil
INCI = Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil is used for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin .

Evening Primrose Oil
INCI = Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Evening Primrose oil is wonderful for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infections and inflammation.

Grapeseed Oil
INCI =Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids

Hemp Seed Oil
INCI = Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil contains the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids. It is a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, and inflammations of the skin and joints.

Kukui Oil
INCI = Aleurites Molaccana Seed Oil
Kukui oil is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are also added to the oil . Kukui oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Kukui oil can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Jojoba Oil
INCI = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation.


Macadamia Nut Oil
INCI = Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Macadamia nut butter and oil provides excellent emolliency and dermal protection. It is a light, non greasy oil that penetrates the skin easily.
Macadamia Nut Oil has a high content of palmitoleic acid which makes it an effective antioxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid.

Sunflower Oil High Oleic
INCI = Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of sunflower oil is good for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin .

/i//images-1.jpg
/i//proud_member.jpg

Powered by macwebsitebuilder.com